Single Judge Application, Acevedo v. Shinseki, 25 Vet.App. 286, 293 (2012); Adequate Medical Report
[…] R. at 1-10. The appellant
timely filed an appeal to this Court.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Dental Disability
VA, by statute and regulation, allows different benefits for different
types of dental
disabilities. See generally Woodson v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 352 (1995). All
dental disabilities
may be considered service connected for treatment purposes; however, only
those dental
disabilities that involve actual loss of part of the structure of the jaw
will be compensable under
VA’s schedule of disability ratings. See 38 U.S.C. § 1712; 38 C.F.R. § 4.
150 (2008). Under
38 C.F.R. § 3.381 (2008), “[t]reatable carious teeth, replaceable missing
teeth, dental or alveolar
abscesses, and periodontal disease will be considered service-connected
solely for the purpose of
establishing eligibility for outpatient dental treatment.” Thus, veterans
may receive compensation
for tooth loss when it is “due to loss of substance of body of maxilla or
mandible,” and when that
“bone loss is through trauma or disease, and not to the loss of the
alveolar process as a result of