Cahall v. Brown, No. 93-773
[…] the other, “nonclinical” evidence, including the statements of Mr. Cook, was “insufficient to establish
injuries in service resulting in chronic residual disabilities when they are not documented in
contemporaneous clinical records.” R. at 33.
In a July 26, 1991, single-judge memorandum decision, this Court reversed the BVA’s
decision and remanded the case. R. at 378. The Court held that the BVA’s statement that the lay
evidence was “insufficient to establish injuries in service . . . when they are not documented in
contemporaneous clinical records” was contrary to 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b) (1990), “which provides that
in order to prove injury in service, ‘[t]he factual basis may be established by medical evidence,
competent lay evidence, or both.'” R. at 378.
After the Court-ordered remand, the BVA remanded the case to the RO on March 26, 1992,
(1) to get more information from the Louisiana National Guard, including a “specific statement as