Caluza v. Brown, No. 90-0818
[…] codify the burden of proof and reasonable doubt standards in VA claims adjudication proceedings
currently provided for by regulation (38 C.F.R. [§§] 3.102 and 3.103)”. See EXPLANATORY
STATEMENT ON COMPROMISE AGREEMENT ON DIVISION A, Pub. L. No. 687, 100th Cong., 2d Sess..12
(1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5834, 5835. Thus, the Court holds that, although section
1154(b) does not expressly state that the evidence must be in equipoise before the veteran receives
the benefit of the doubt, section 1154(b) adjudication rule (a) is substantively identical to the
benefit-of-the-doubt rule in section 5107(b) and so is applicable only when the evidence is in
equipoise.
Against this background, § 3.102 is a valid exercise by the Secretary of his general
rulemaking authority under 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1), (4) to “prescribe all rules and regulations which
are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent
with those laws, including . . . regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence
[and] . . . the manner and form of adjudication”. See Sandoval v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 7, 9 (1994);
Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc) (“Secretary has very broad powers to
‘prescribe . . . regulations'”); Duro v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 530, 531 (1992)). Similarly, the