Caluza v. Brown, No. 90-0818
[…] the claim on the merits upon consideration of all the evidence, as the Court’s 1992 memorandum
decision had directed.
2. 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b).9
Section 1154(b) deals with the question whether a particular disease or injury was incurred
or aggravated in service — that is, what happened then — not the questions of either current disability
or nexus to service, as to both of which competent medical evidence is generally required. See
Brammer, Rabideau, Lathan, and Grottveit, all supra. By providing that “lay or other evidence” that
meets the requirements of section 1154(b) shall be accepted as “sufficient proof of
service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by . . .
service”, section 1154(b) relaxes the evidentiary requirements for adjudication of certain
combat-related VA-disability-compensation claims — both as to the evidence that a claimant must
submit in order to make such a claim well grounded and as to the evidence necessary in order to