Caluza v. Brown, No. 90-0818
[…] disability there can be no valid claim”).
Contrary to the RO’s November 1989 statement that seemed to require evidence of service
incurrence in “official service records” (R. at 94), the law, in 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b), specifically allows
combat veterans, in certain circumstances, to use lay evidence to establish service connection of a
disease or injury. See, e.g., Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1416-17 (Fed. Cir. 1994); Chipego v.
Brown, 4 Vet.App. 102, 105 (1993); Sheets v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 512, 515 (1992); Smith
(Morgan) v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 137, 140 (1992). Section 1154(b) provides:
In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service
with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war,
campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection
of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by
such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation.7
of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or
hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of
such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every
reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or
disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The
reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in
full.
38 U.S.C. § 1154(b). The regulation implementing section 1154(b) is at 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d).
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5107(a), once a claimant has submitted a well-grounded claim, the
Board is required to assist that claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim. See 38 C.F.R.