Tucker v. West, No. 96-1493
[…] weight was carried with his upper extremities and shoulders.
R. at 21. The Board decision then dismissed this examination by stating, “An October 1980 rating
decision failed to address the issue of entitlement to special monthly compensation on the basis of
the loss of use of the lower extremities.” Id. This appeal followed.
4
II. APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS
A. Special Monthly Compensation
Special monthly compensation is awarded to a veteran based on a wartime disability. The
rate of SMC awarded depends upon the severity of the disability. The rating levels of SMC are
established in 38 U.S.C. § 1114 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.350 (1997). Section 1114(l) provides, “if the
veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered the anatomical loss or loss of use
of both feet . . . or is permanently bedridden or so helpless as to be in need of regular aid and
attendance,” he is entitled to a special monthly compensation. See Akles v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App.
118, 119 (1991). Loss of use of a foot exists
when no effective function remains other than that which would be equally well
served by an amputation stump . . . with use of a suitable prosthetic appliance. The