McGuire v. West, No. 96-215
[…] occurs when a veteran suffers from one of the fifteen listed cancers and establishes that he was a
radiation exposed veteran. The relevant portions of § 1112(c)(3) state:
(A) The term “radiation exposed veteran” means (i) a veteran who, while serving
on active duty, participated in a radiation risk activity. . .
4
(B) The term radiation risk activity means. . .
(ii) The occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United
States forces during the period beginning on August 6, 1945, and
ending on July 1, 1946.
Under the authority of § 1112, the Secretary has promulgated 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(d)(3)(vi) (1997)
which states:
The term “occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, by United States forces”
means official military duties within 10 miles of the city limits of either Hiroshima
or Nagasaki, Japan, which were required to perform or support military occupation
functions such as occupation of territory, control of the population, stabilization of