McLendon v. Nicholson, No. 04-0185
[…] but (4) insufficient competent medical evidence on file for the Secretary to make a decision on the
claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(2); Paralyzed Veterans of Am. v. Sec’y of Veterans Affairs,
345 F.3d 1334, 1355-57 (Fed. Cir. 2003); Wells v. Principi, 326 F.3d 1381, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2003);
38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4)(i). Thus, there are four elements to review to determine if a medical
examination is necessary.
The Board’s ultimate conclusion that a medical examination is not necessary pursuant to
section 5103A(d)(2) is reviewed under the “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
not in accordance with law” standard of review. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A) (Court shall hold
unlawful decisions by the Board that are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
not in accordance with law”); Marrero v. Gober, 14 Vet.App. 80, 81 (2000) (holding that the Court
reviews the Board’s application of the law to the facts under the deferential “arbitrary, capricious,
an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” standard of review); see also Kent
v.